ARVFM privacy policy

About this Policy

This policy sets out how ARVFM Pty Ltd (ARVFM) collects, uses and discloses your personal information.

If you disclose personal information to third parties this policy will not apply and you will be subject to the privacy policy of that third party.

By accessing or using ARVFM services, including the ARVFM Network you agree to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner described in this policy. Words defined in the ARVFM Terms and Conditions of Use have the same meaning in this Privacy Policy.


ARVFM and privacy

ARVFM is bound by the Privacy Act (1988).


What personal information is collected?

ARVFM collects personal information to assist it and its related bodies corporate to conduct their activities and provide the range of services they offer.

Personal information collected by ARVFM may include:

Please note that such records and content may be stored and scanned by ARVFM.


How is personal information collected?

ARVFM collects personal information in a number of ways, including:

How is personal information used?

Your personal information may be used for the following purposes:

How is personal information disclosed?

ARVFM may disclose personal information to individuals and organisations other than ARVFM. The organisations to which we may disclose personal information include:

Where ARVFM provides information to a third party at your request (for example where you submit an enquiry), you acknowledge that your information will be handled by that third party in accordance with its privacy policy and not in accordance with the ARVFM privacy policy.


Maintaining personal information quality

ARVFM strives to maintain accurate and up-to-date records. To facilitate this, please let us know if any of your details change. You may update certain personal information through your membership account (if you have one) by logging in or contacting us by email.

ARVFM may destroy or de-identify personal information once the information is no longer deemed required by the business.


How to access your personal information

You generally have a right to access your personal information, subject to a few exceptions provided by law. If you wish to access your personal information please CLICK HERE (LINK TO CONTACT US PAGE) or on the contact us link at the bottom of this page. Please remember to provide as much detail as you can as this will help us to find the information. There is no charge for this service, however you may be required to verify your identity before any information is released to you. Please note that depending on the volume or nature of the information required, it may take a number of days to fulfil the request.


About security and personal Information

ARVFM takes reasonable steps to protect personal information collected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modifications or disclosure. Your personal information may be stored in hard copy documents, but is generally stored electronically on ARVFM’s systems.


Transfer of personal information outside of Australia

Some of ARVFM’s service providers are located outside of Australia, including in the United States of America. It may be necessary to disclose your personal information to those service providers for some of the purposes listed above. By providing ARVFM with your personal information, you consent to the disclosure / transfer of your personal information outside of Australia as set out in this privacy policy.


Dealing with ARVFM anonymously

You may deal with ARVFM anonymously by using a pseudonym, unless ARVFM is required or authorised by law to deal only with an identified person, or it is impracticable for us to respond to you if you have not identified yourself.


What if you don't provide personal information?

If you choose not to provide personal information when requested, ARVFM may not be able to provide you with the full range of ARVFM services.


ARVFM Network, Linked Sites and personal information

When you visit a website or use an application on the ARVFM Network, ARVFM records anonymous information such as IP address, time, date, referring url, and other referral information, device information and location, carrier, site interactions such as your access to website features, pages accessed, content, searching activities, lead submission, and files accessed and downloaded, type of browser and operating system. Such information collected by ARVFM may be linked to other information ARVFM holds about a user, compiling a complete profile about ARVFM users’ browsing and other activities on the ARVFM Network.

ARVFM may use third party companies to collect data and/or serve ads when you visit a website or use an application on the ARVFM Network. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits to websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by these services, visit OUR ADSERVICE

ARVFM uses "cookies" and other methods to collect and store the information set out above. A cookie is a small file that stays on your computer until, depending on whether it is a sessional or persistent cookie, you turn your computer off or it expires (this may be as little as 30 days or up 2 years, or longer in some cases). Cookies may be used by ARVFM or by service providers engaged by ARVFM to provide you with the full range of services it offers, remember your preferences, remember the sites you visit on the ARVFM Network, measure and analyse usage of the ARVFM Network and for security. Persistent cookies may be used to identify the sites you visit on the ARVFM Network and to personalise the advertising that you see when you make future visits to those sites or other sites or platforms. Cookie data may be sold, licensed or otherwise provided to third parties for sale via advertising exchanges for this purpose. You may adjust your Internet browser settings to disable cookies. If cookies are disabled ARVFM may not be able to provide you with the full range of ARVFM services. The ARVFM Network may include links to third party web sites, co-branded web sites and applications and advertising served to the ARVFM Network by third parties (Linked Sites). The operators of Linked Sites may collect personal information through the use of cookies and otherwise. ARVFM is not responsible for Linked Sites and recommends you read the privacy policy of Linked Sites before disclosing your personal information.


This site uses the Google Analytics service. Google Analytics may record visitor’s activities on the ARVFM Network, which may include mouse clicks, mouse movement, and scrolling activity performed on the ARVFM Network, user screen size, browser versions and other user experience based metrics. For more information on the Information Collected by the Google Analytics Service or to opt-out, see: Privacy Policy (LINK: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/ ). We are using the information collected by Google Analytics service for analysing usability of the ARVFM Network and associated purposes. ARVFM uses Google Analytics web analytics tools to measure and analyse internet usage across the ARVFM Network of websites. This service helps us measure and respond to our online consumers. The data collected does not identify a user personally.

What if I have a problem?

If you have a problem, complaint, want to change your personal information or just wish to enquire about privacy please contact us.

Location:

Unit 1/8-12 Monte Khoury Drive, Loganholme, QLD, 4129


Postal Address:

Unit 1/8-12 Monte Khoury Drive, Loganholme, QLD, 4129


Email: Click here (LINK TO CONTACT US PAGE) to contact us by email.


ARVFM treats complaints relating to privacy extremely seriously. If you submit a concern or complaint, we will endeavour to deal with it comprehensively and reach an outcome with which all parties are satisfied. If you would like further information about privacy in Australia, please review the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website.


How this policy changes

This policy may change over time. All changes will be published on this website.

Version 1 (April 2017)